Select Page

Cordyline Red Sister

Red Sister plants (Cordyline fruticosa “Red Sister”) are a variety of evergreen tropical shrub that belongs to the lily family.

Available in 6″ and 10″ pots

Category:

Description

Common names:
Ti Plant
Cabbage Palm
Cabbage Tree

 

Botanical names:
Cordyline fruticosa Accepted
Cordyline terminalis Synonym

 

General Plant Information
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Broadleaf
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1″
Flower Time: Winter
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Edible Parts: Roots
Eating Methods: Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cordyline Red Sister”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *