Select Page

Iresine Purple Lady

Use as purple foliage for cascading baskets or as a ground cover. Works well with coleus or impatiens in partial sun.

Category:

Description

Common names:
Beefsteak Plant
Bloodleaf

 

Botanical names:
Iresine diffusa f. herbstii Accepted
Iresine herbstii Synonym

 

General Plant Information
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 12 inches (30 cm) to 18 inches (45 cm)
Plant Spread: 24 inches to 40 inches (90 cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1″
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 72 ºF to 75 ºF
Days to germinate: few
Depth to plant seed: surface sow
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots