Select Page

Philodendron ‘Hope’

Not too big, not too small, this plant doesn’t climb like some philodendron varieties. A smaller hybrid of the big Selloum philodendron, Hope has an attractive look of layered, ruffled greenery with its large, deeply-divided leaves with wavy edges.

Category:

Description

Common names:
Tree Philodendron
Cut-Leaf Philodendron

 

Botanical names:
Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum Accepted
Philodendron bipinnatifidum Synonym
Philodendron selloum Synonym

 

General Plant Information
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 3 to 4 feet (.9-1.2m)
Plant Spread: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seed(s) from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots